Shipping RatesMain Price ListNavigation TipsOrdering InstructionsSale PageFAQContact Us

Healing Waters store brand



CLICK HERE FOR ADDITIONAL TIPS ON NAVIGATING THIS SITE




List of Properties

The following is a survey of the major qualities of the Terra Flora oils. These brief descriptions convey the highlights of each oil; for fuller information please refer to any of the excellent books on Aromatherapy.

The information given here is for reference only, and is not intended to replace proper medical treatment. In the case of any serious illness, a qualified medical practitioner should be consulted. 

Back to Terra Flora Price Table 

Angelica Angelica archangelica 

A most exquisite and precious aromatic oil, with a fragrance that imparts purity and sweetness as well as warmth and musky depth. Steeped in rich folklore, its very name suggests how esteemed it was, believed to be a safeguard against all forms of contagious disease and infection. Today Angelica is used in a wide variety of ways, from the curative to the culinary, yet its most important use is for spiritual opening. 

Angelica adds a unique spiritual note to other oils like Rose or Jasmine. It is very often used in birthing rooms, in hospitals, or in sanctuaries. Wherever the human soul is crossing a threshold or boundary, the Angelica provides protection and direction. A truly sacred oil! 

Basil Ocimum basilicum 

Considered a king among plants, Basil was probably an ancient anointing oil for kings. It has a characteristically hot and spicy scent, and is generally used as a tonic and stimulant. Basil has a definite yang quality and is said to be ruled by the planet Mars or the constellation Scorpio. The symptoms which Basil treats range from chest infections and respiratory problems to headaches and mental fatigue. However, the underlying attribute of Basil is that it helps ground and pull together. As its name implies, it is a base remedy that especially heals the lower chakras and unites them with the more spiritual centers. 

Bergamot Citrus bergamia 

This is a widely used essential oil which has a very pleasant, uplifting scent. Bergamot is ideal to experience by itself and also combines harmoniously with other essential oils. 

Bergamot has a lightening quality that makes it so excellent to use where there is anxiety, depression, or tension. Many practitioners are finding remarkable results with Bergamot applied to pulse points or diffused throughout the room during therapy sessions. Bergamot is a warm and radiant remedy that soon becomes a staple in any aromatherapy repertoire. Bergamot does increase photosensitivity, so do not use it on your skin before exposure to sunlight or UV radiation. 

Cedarwood Cedrus atlantica 

This oil is richly fragrant, with a deep, woodsy, balsamic aroma. The Cedarwood has an extremely calming and grounding influence and can be used by itself, or in conjunction with other cousins like Juniper. Cedarwood has a beneficial effect on many respiratory conditions and is valued both as a tonic and an antiseptic. Cedarwood is also valued for hair and scalp regeneration, especially for hair loss and dandruff. One wonderfully fragrant way to use Cedarwood is to rub it into wooden drawers and closets for a cedar chest smell that cleanses and purifies as well as protects clothes from moths (can also be combined with a small amount of Lavender for this purpose). 

Chamomile (Roman) Anthemis noblis 

The pleasant, apple-like scent of the Chamomile has a calming and soothing presence. Use the Chamomile diluted in a carrier oil for the face and other sensitive skin areas. The Chamomile is an excellent child's remedy, indicated for colic and emotional upsets. The oil can also be used for internal inflammatory conditions, flatulence, and menstrual tension and pain. Use Chamomile in bath therapy for insomnia and to heal nervous tension. For chronic digestive complaints, one can combine Chamomile and Yarrow essential oils in a base oil and massage each night into the stomach area. 

Cinnamon (Leaf) Cinnamomum zeylanicum 

This oil has a warm, spicy, penetrating scent with a wide variety of uses. Cinnamon is one of the oldest spices known and was widely used and noted in all ancient herbals and pharmacopoeias. Cinnamon is especially valued for its antiseptic and stimulant qualities and can be included in many herbal formulas to ward off colds and flus. Cinnamon is also a fine oil for environmental formulas, purifying and rejuvenating, while creating a congenial, pleasing atmosphere. Consider adding a small amount of Cinnamon to many aromatherapy blends; it will instantly warm and invigorate, adding an exciting top note. 

Clary Sage Salvia sclarea 

Our favorite of the sage oils, Clary Sage has a nutty aroma with a pleasant floral undertone. It is an extremely relaxing, almost euphoric oil, which is best used at the end of the day. Many people report Clary Sage to have evocative, even aphrodisiac qualities. However, Clary Sage can dull or stupefy the consciousness when over-used. It has many warming properties which make it an ideal candidate for massage oil blends and stress-related formulas. 

Cypress Cupressus sempervirens 

Cypress has an evocative, woodsy aroma. It is deeper and more masculine in quality and can be used in formulas for men, or where a base note is required. Use several drops of Cypress in a water-based facial tonic for men's skin. 

 Cypress is a very astringent oil and can be used for conditions where there is an excess of fluid. It is also an antispasmodic and can be vaporized in a room for excess coughing and congestion. Consider combining it with Eucalyptus for such purposes. 

EucalyptusEucalyptus globulus 

A much esteemed all-purpose oil that is an invaluable home remedy. Eucalyptus is both a decongestant and a powerful bactericide. When vaporized or used in hot steam baths, Eucalyptus has an almost immediate healing effect on congested lungs. Eucalyptus can also be put in a creme or salve base and to make an excellent chest rub ointment. Eucalyptus is the oil of choice for saunas, and also can be added to misting formulas when a cleansing, antiseptic quality is desired. 

Fennel Foeniculum vulgare 

This oil imparts a very pleasant, licorice-like aroma, which can be very stimulating to the senses. Fennel oil has a long and salutary list of uses. It is an excellent carminative and digestive remedy that can quickly dispel nausea, flatulence, ingestion and colic. Fennel is also known as a cleansing diuretic and can help with many forms of fluid retention or urinary tract infection. Fennel oil should be strongly considered by massage therapists and other healers who are working with cellulite problems. Fennel has a powerful ability to remove toxic wastes from the skin and is widely used by many European health clinics in this way. In addition to therapy with Fennel essential oil, Fennel tea can be consumed several times per day. 

FrankincenseBoswellia thurifera 

This oil was a highly valued substance in the ancient world. It was reserved for use only by royalty and priests because it was capable of lifting the consciousness to higher, more refined perception. To this day, frankincense is still used in temple rituals. 

Frankincense has many therapeutic benefits. It slows down and deepens the breath, and helps one to center. It should be considered in pulmonary and asthmatic conditions. Frankincense also provides an intriguing note in many aromatherapeutic blends for skin healing and for general fragrance purposes. A most sacred oil! 

Geranium Pelargonium graveolens 

A beautiful pale green oil with a sweet fresh scent, often used in combination with other oils to help highlight and enhance formulas. Geranium is a balancer, helping to regulate hormonal functions and various glandular secretions. Recently, many immune strengthening qualities have also been attributed to the Geranium. An indispensable oil with many helpmate qualities in the aromatherapy palette. 

Ginger Zingiber officinale 

A very fiery oil that acts as a preventative against many of the cold symptoms of winter. Ginger is beneficial for many stomach ailments, such as cramping, nausea, or indigestion. It is a most useful travel remedy for these purposes. Ginger is also an extremely valuable tonic for the nervous system, helping to ignite or quicken the consciousness. 

Jasmine Jasminum officinalis (enfleurage) 

Jasmine is a very elegant, highly exotic essential oil. It has a warming, embracing quality, and can be helpful for certain kinds of depression and anxiety, especially when there is a need to become more relaxed and receptive. 

 Jasmine is known to heal both male and female reproductive problems. It is a costly ingredient in some of the finest perfumes. Jasmine can also be used in skin care and cosmetic preparations, providing a very sweet, softening note. Jasmine is an excellent oil to consider in subtle body healing, for it helps to open and relax the higher psychic centers. Jasmine combines easily with many other essential oils, helping to unify and harmonize the entire formula. 

Juniper Juniperus communis 

The invigorating scent of Juniper is a pleasure not to be missed. Juniper is an excellent detoxifier and has been used for centuries in sick rooms and in hospitals to ward off contagious diseases. Juniper is an outstanding bath remedy and combines beautifully with Lavender, for a cleansing, refreshing experience. Juniper is a remedy par excellence for older people – several drops in an oil base along with other essential oils like Palmarosa is excellent for rejuvenating aging skin. A massage oil which includes Juniper helps to stimulate, vitalize, and warm the body. Consider including it along with Rosemary for many older people's massage oil formulas. 

Lavender Lavandula officinalis 

One of the most versatile, universally applicable essential oils. Lavender oil is especially revered as a nerve tonic and for help with nervous afflictions like migraine headaches, when it can be gently rubbed into the temples and forehead. Lavender baths are an ideal way to de-stress from a tense and busy day. Consider Lavender in birthing rooms, in sick rooms, and wherever an antiseptic as well as calming influence is needed. Lavender has many cleansing and purifying qualities, while at the same time relaxing and balancing the nervous system. Those who love life in the fast lane should always carry a bottle of Lavender in the purse or briefcase. The oil immediately dispels nervous stress and feelings of overwhelm. Lavender is one of the outstanding all-purpose oils in the aromatherapy repertoire. 

Lemon Citrus limon 

With its refreshing, clean scent, Lemon oil is a valuable tonic, especially helpful for the digestive system and for neutralizing excessive acidity. Lemon is a good astringent for the skin as well as a good haemostatic, helping to stop bleeding cuts. Lemon oil provides a very clean, pure note to many aromatherapy formulas. Lemon oil is also an excellent lymphatic stimulant, and can be used to treat cellulite, obesity, and water retention. 

Lemon Thyme Thymus hiemalis 

The best of the many thyme oils available, it has more clarity and lightness, and balances out the heavier, intense aspects of the Thyme. Thyme is named for its relation to the thymus gland, and is an important remedy for strengthening the immune system. It is an excellent pulmonary disinfectant and it also stimulates the circulation very effectively. Many massage practitioners favor a small amount of Lemon Thyme in their body oil formulas, especially for those with environmental sensitivity and immune dysfunction. 

LemongrassCymbopogon citratus 

The fresh, cleansing aroma of the Lemongrass makes it an excellent household remedy. Keep a bottle handy in the laundry room, and add it during the rinse cycle for a freshly scented batch of laundry. Add Lemongrass to dish soap, liquid handsoap, or any variety of household cleansers or furniture oils. Lemongrass is a natural sanitizer that will provide a clean, purifying aroma throughout your home. Lemongrass also works as an insect repellant and can be used when bathing pets or can be put in an Aromatherapy lamp during the summer. Of course, Lemongrass adds a fine, lemony note to any number of aromatherapy blends. A truly versatile and indispensable oil! 

Marjoram Origanum majorana 

A very refined, yet warm and deep aroma exudes from the Marjoram. It has sedative properties, and combines well with remedies such as Lavender. Marjoram has the capacity for working quite deeply into the metabolic system and can be helpful as a womb remedy, and for general female health and harmony. Please note, however, that Marjoram can cause adverse reactions during pregnancy, and should be avoided at that time. It also has many analgesic properties, and works well in massage oil formulas. 

Myrrh Commiphora myrrha 

This essential oil has an intriguing musty, balsam-like fragrance. Highly valued since ancient times as an ointment for wounds because of its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory qualities, it is used in many gum and mouth preparations to bring rapid healing to sensitive skin tissue. One of the easiest ways to use Myrrh is to combine it with Ti-Tree oil. Dip a toothpick into the mixture, and use it to massage and stimulate the gum tissues. The purifying, antiseptic qualities of Myrrh make it an excellent choice for cuts and abrasions. Myrrh oil also has a very cleansing effect in the subtle bodies, and should be strongly considered for all sensitive therapeutic work. 

Neroli (Orange Blossom) Citrus aurantium 

Made exclusively from the white blossoms of the orange, Neroli oil is more refined and sweetly exquisite than regular Orange oil. It makes a wonderful fragrance, and is also used for its sedative, anti-depressant qualities in insomnia, hysteria, and other states of anxiety. A wonderful way to use Neroli is to extend a small amount into a cream or oil base, and rub on a pulse point, or use as a facial. Neroli is especially beneficial to very sensitive skin. A very rare and exalted substance! 

Orange Citrus sinensis 

Orange oil is made from the fruit of the orange. It exudes a warm, well-rounded aroma with a feeling of joy in it. Orange oil carries a quality of sunshine and exuberance, and is often used as an anti-depressant. Orange oil is inexpensive, and can be used delightfully and liberally in aromalamps, steam baths, and so forth. It blends beautifully with other citrus scents. 

Palmarosa Cymbopogon martini 

This oil exudes a fresh, rose-like scent that makes it a favorite in many aromatherapy blends. Palmarosa is receiving increasing attention by cosmetologists for its hydrating and moisturizing abilities. It re-establishes the physiological balance of the skin, while providing a calming, refreshing aroma. Consider extending several drops of Palmarosa into a creme base and using the formula as a nightly skin balm. Extend Palmarosa in an oil base along with other essential oils like Sandalwood for a skin rejuvenating formula to be used all over the body or in bath water. 

Patchouli Pogostemon patchouli 

This oil has a richly evocative and psychically stimulating aroma. Patchouli oil is often included in many fine perfumery blends. Its strong, rather sweet and musty fragrance can be intriguing when used sparingly or can be sedative and even invasive when over-used. Although popularly regarded only for its fragrant qualities, Patchouli is an essential part of all Oriental pharmacopoeias where it is used for its antiseptic, decongestant, and fungicidal properties. Patchouli has also been proven effective for many skin care programs and is known for its cell regeneration capacities. 

PeppermintMentha piperita 

This oil is a well-known remedy for digestive complaints, and is recommended for use in massaging the stomach and abdomen. Peppermint oil is simultaneously hot and cold and it can stimulate warmth as well as balance feverish conditions and sweating. 

Peppermint can freshen the breath and in fact is helpful for the voice. Many singing and speech coaches recommend Peppermint for bringing clarity and tone to the voice. Don't forget to have Peppermint handy on travels - just the smell itself can often bring instant relief from nausea. 

Rose Rosa damascena 

Also known as attar of Rose, or Rose otto. This is the undisputed Queen of the essential oils. Rose is the crown jewel in Nature's aromatherapy treasure chest. Immensely precious, rose oil is an indispensable healing agent to be used without hesitation from infancy to old age. The Rose helps us to remember our connection with the Earth, and the forces of human love. One of its most rewarding uses is in a creme base, massaged lovingly into the heart and chest region. 

Rose is revered as a women's remedy and generally helps to stabilize and balance many reproductive ailments. The Rose heals and soothes many conditions resulting from the stress of modern living, or during prolonged bouts of illness. Rose oil is exceptionally rejuvenating and highly beneficial to the skin. A pleasant and easy form of use is to keep a misting bottle handy, and lightly mist over the face and entire body. Rose oil is an excellent humectant, skin toner, and anti-inflammatory agent. Rose is also a highly favored sacramental and ritual oil for ceremony and meditation. 

Please note: Pure attar of rose, which is steam-distilled, will congeal in colder temperatures. Simply run warm water over the bottle of oil for a minute to restore fluidity. 

Rose Oil Blend—Attar of Rose With Jojoba Oil 

Because Rose oil is so precious and costly, many may feel prohibited from buying even a small quantity of it. Pure Rose oil is extremely concentrated and is most sensibly diluted in an oil base. We have chosen jojoba oil, known for its longevity as well as neutrality. You will find this form of the Rose oil sweetly fragrant as well as affordable. Enjoy! 

Rosemary Rosmarinus officinalis 

An absolutely basic essential oil, Rosemary has a warming, penetrating fragrance that is especially beneficial for strengthening the central nervous system. Rosemary is a good analgesic in massage oils, excellent applied in baths for sluggish circulation, and as a skin and hair tonic. Rosemary is an awakening oil, and is especially indicated for the early morning bath or shower, helping to incarnate and vitalize. A favorite, old fashioned way to use Rosemary is to apply a few drops directly to the scalp before brushing the hair. (Alternatively, you can apply the oil to your comb or brush.) Also, don't forget to consider Rosemary in tandem with Eucalyptus as a cold and flu vaporizer, and as a generally indicated remedy for elderly complaints such as arthritis and rheumatism. 

Rosewood Aniba roseaodora 

The sweetly floral, slightly woodsy flavor of Rosewood makes it a favorite of many aromatherapists. Rosewood contributes a valuable middle note to many aromatherapy formulas, helping to integrate other aromas and round off the sharp edges of more piercing essential oils. Rosewood is a favorite for Aromalamps, adding just the right calming and relaxing note to a home or therapeutic environment. Rosewood is also highly regarded as a skin care oil and can be extended and blended very successfully with many creme and oil formulas. 

SandalwoodSantalum album 

A woodsy, sweet fragrance, with a spicy oriental undertone, Sandalwood has been used since ancient times for religious ceremonies and was a key ingredient in many cosmetics. It is nourishing for the skin, as a warm compress or in a vegetable oil base. Sandalwood is a benign and soothing oil which can be worn simply for its pleasing fragrance. Using Sandalwood in an aromatherapy lamp creates a wonderfully mellow atmosphere that many healers favor for their therapy rooms. Sandalwood combines favorably with other oils, such as Rose, Juniper, and Ylang Ylang. We carry only the highest quality Mysore Sandalwood. 

Tea-Tree Melaleuca alternifolia 

Rapidly gaining attention as one of finest natural antiseptics, this oil has a decidedly medicinal aroma, and is refreshing in vaporizers or saunas. It can be applied directly on the skin for athlete's foot, fungus, infections under the nails, acne, cold sores, or boils. It is also an excellent inhalant for chest congestion, coughs, and painful sinuses; as a gargle for sore throats; or a mouth wash for bad breath, plaque, sore gums, or mouth ulcers. Tea-Tree oil is receiving acclaim for its extremely therapeutic role in periodontal conditions. This oil is reported to control and even reverse many gum infections. It is ideal to use a cotton swab dipped in pure Tea Tree oil to massage the gums on a daily basis. A toothpicked dipped in Tea Tree and Myrrh oils can also be used to clean and stimulate the gums. Please note: Tea Tree oil has no relationship to the tea plant used as a beverage. 

Yarrow Achillea millefolium 

A very exquisite and rare essential oil with a bright and clear – almost tart – aroma. The essential oil is a beautiful deep blue color, due to its azulene content. Yarrow oil is an indispensable remedy for all healers who are doing subtle body work. It opens and clears psychic channels, and generally brings more light and integrity into the aura. Yarrow oil is strongly indicated for many forms of environmental sensitivity and allergic or immune dysfunction. It is especially beneficial massaged into the solar plexus or lightly applied to the crown. One of the most effective and easy ways to use the Yarrow oil is in a mister (either alone or in combination with other indicated oils). A full body misting of the Yarrow keeps the aura vital and protects it from disturbance. Yarrow is an excellent essential oil to consider when traveling or when spending a great deal of time in crowded places where psychic contamination can drain and devitalize the aura. The Yarrow Special Formula, from the FES flower essence line, should also be taken internally for this same purpose. 

Ylang Ylang Canaga odorata 

The rich floral, supremely exotic aroma of Ylang Ylang is immensely appealing. In fact, the Ylang Ylang has an almost euphoric quality and is used for treating many states of nervous tension, insomnia and hyperactivity. Ylang Ylang has been clinically used to slow down over-rapid breathing and heartbeat, and is widely believed to have beneficial effects on high blood pressure. Ylang Ylang is also used widely in perfumery and cosmetics. It has a tonic effect for the hair and scalp and helps to rebalance oily skin. Ylang Ylang is also reputed to have aphrodisiac and sedative qualities, largely for its ability to calm and center those who are overly anxious and tension-ridden. Ylang Ylang can be extensively added to many aromatherapy formulas, imparting a fine floral note. 

Back to Terra Flora Price Table


Availability

Go to Seasons of the Soul Flower Oils

Go to Benediction Oil

Go to Ordering Instructions to order online. We accept Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover Card, and PayPal.  (For your browsing convenience, the ordering instructions page will open in a new window.)   Orders are also accepted at 1-505-934-3861 and by email.  If you are a repeat customer and none of your information has changed, we can process the order for you with just a list of products, brands, and sizes.  If you submit a valid email address, you will receive an emailed receipt when we charge your account.

Browse other products from the Healing Waters Home Page



Search this site for words and phrases!

Type your search term(s) into the box below.
(Tip:  Be specific and spell correctly for best results.
Including words common on this site, such as
"flower," "essence," "healing," etc., will bring
up every page.)